Baratza Encore ESP Pro (ZCG595)

It asks a counter for 5.1 in (13 cm) across and 5.9 in (15 cm) front to wall. We have 3 of its 7 figures; each one below links to the page it comes from.

5.1 in13 cmwidth
5.9 in15 cmdepth
13.4 in34 cmheight

$299.95

At Baratza · Oct 29

Check price at AmazonAdd to Amazon cartView at BaratzaCompare this

Our drawing of the Baratza Encore ESP Pro coffee grinder, three-quarter view from the front right
Our drawing

Against your counter

Your counter, drawn to scale, with the machine standing on it.

Give us the three numbers and this drawing puts the machine on your own counter.

Your counter
Plan
across5.1 in13 cm
front to wall5.9 in15 cm
Front
tall13.4 in34 cm
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder: 5.1 in (13 cm) across, 5.9 in (15 cm) front to wall, 13.4 in (34 cm) tall.

Room the Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder asks for around it

Space behind itThe maker does not state it
Space beside itThe maker does not state it
Space above itThe maker does not state it

Nothing is drawn for a figure nobody states, and the answer above stays at what published figures can carry.

Published figuresPUBLISHED, NOT MEASURED
Width5.1 in (13 cm)baratza.com · 27 SeptemberThe maker's figure
Depth5.9 in (15 cm)baratza.com · 27 SeptemberThe maker's figure
Height13.4 in (34 cm)baratza.com · 27 SeptemberThe maker's figure
Room to lift the water tank outDoes not apply to this grinder: no removable reservoir.Does not apply
Room for the steam wand to swingDoes not apply to this grinder: espresso machines only.Does not apply
Room under the spout for a cupDoes not apply to this grinder: espresso machines only.Does not apply
Space behind it, space beside it, space above it, room above the grinder to load beans, front working reachThe maker does not state it
Weight6.8 lb (3.1 kg) / 8.5 lb (3.8 kg)Figures differ · 6.8 lb (3.1 kg) / 8.5 lb (3.8 kg)Two published figures differ; neither is used for fit.
Voltage120 Vbaratza.com · 27 SeptemberThe maker's figure
Power rating70 W / 130 WFigures differ · 70 W / 130 WTwo published figures differ; neither is used for fit.
Current draw0.8 Abaratza.com · 27 SeptemberThe maker's figure

Makers and retailers publish 3 of the 8 figures a fit check uses; the other 5 you measure on your counter like this:

  • Space behind it: Measure from the wall to the front edge of your counter with a tape, take away the depth above, and keep at least a hand's width of what is left behind the machine for its cable and air.
  • Space beside it: Measure the open counter between the wall or the next appliance on each side, take away the width above, and check that what is left gives your hand room at the knobs and the steam wand.
  • Space above it: Measure from the counter to the underside of your upper cabinet and compare it with the height above; the difference is the room you have to open a lid or reach the top of the machine.
  • Room above the grinder to load beans: Measure from the counter to the underside of your upper cabinet and take away the height above; what is left is the room over the hopper, and it has to take the lifted lid plus an open bag of beans tipped to pour.
  • Front working reach: Measure from the front edge of your counter to where the front of the machine will sit, and compare it with the length of your forearm; that is the room to lock in the handle, slide out the drip tray and stand at the machine.

Nothing fits on its own, it fits a particular counter, so this page holds the figures and a setup makes the call.

Who is the Baratza Encore ESP Pro right for?

Your counter has 5.1 in (13 cm) across and 5.9 in (15 cm) front to wall to give it, with 13.4 in (34 cm) clear above.

The one thing to check first

Depth is published at 5.9 in (15 cm), and it is the figure most likely to end this search. Measure the space you have against it before anything else. Measure from the very back of the item to the very front, at its deepest point. (manufacturer)

When is another machine the better pick?

Your counter is tighter than that. The Skerton Pro Ceramic Coffee Mill (MMCS-2B) is 5.7 in (14.5 cm) shorter, in the same category, and we have its width, depth and height figures too.

Skerton Pro Ceramic Coffee Mill (MMCS-2B)

What is left for you to check?

Grind quality: nobody here has held one, so there is no verdict.Reliability over five years: nobody here has held one, so there is no verdict.Build quality: nobody here has held one, so there is no verdict.

How much power does the Baratza Encore ESP Pro draw?

Baratza Encore ESP Pro draws at 120 V, 0.8 A on the circuit. Every figure behind this is a manufacturer's published dimension, and nobody has put a tape on one.

The setup it lives in

Espresso cart: machine and grinder on a rolling cartRequired: the setup does not work without it.See the setup

Where can you buy the Baratza Encore ESP Pro, and for how much?

What each merchant showed, and the day we looked.

AmazonSeller varies
Details
Availability
Check the listing for stock
Authorization
The seller behind this listing varies
Returns
Check the seller's return window before you buy.
BaratzaBrand store
$299.95
Oct 29
Details
Availability
Availability: In stock at Baratza · Oct 29: In stock at Baratza · Oct 29
Authorization
the brand's own store
Returns
Check the seller's return window before you buy.
Every fact, with its source and its date · 7 facts · 2 where published figures differ

The size, and where each figure comes from

Baratza Encore ESP Pro is 5.1 in (13 cm) wide, 5.9 in (15 cm) deep and 13.4 in (34 cm) tall (baratza.com, 27 September 2026). Every figure behind this is a manufacturer's published dimension, and nobody has put a tape on one.

Where the published figures differ · none used for fit

  • wattage · weight · figures differ

    Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)

    wattage
    • manufacturer · product page70 Wbaratza.com · as of 27 September 2026
    • manufacturer · Baratza's own Encore ESP Pro Product Sheet v1.1, p.2130 Wprinted as “Power Ratings ... 100-120VAC 50/60 Hz, 130W 0.8A (US) / 220-240VAC 50/60 Hz, 130W (EMEA/APAC)” · breville-production-aem-assets.s3.us-west-2.amazonaws.com · as of 28 September 2026
    weight
    Published figures differ, neither is used: Published figures differ

    Setistry does not use these figures for fit. A measurement of the unit is what settles it.

Why a disagreement is never averaged

ProductFactValueSource typeSourceDatedStateUsedWhat it decides
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)amperage0.8 AManufacturerbaratza.comEvidence: complete, from published figures, not measured: PublishedYesUsed for power
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)depth5.9 in (15 cm)Manufacturerbaratza.comEvidence: complete, from published figures, not measured: PublishedYesUsed for fit
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)height13.4 in (34 cm)Manufacturerbaratza.comEvidence: complete, from published figures, not measured: PublishedYesUsed for fit
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)voltage120 VManufacturerbaratza.comEvidence: complete, from published figures, not measured: PublishedYesUsed for power
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)wattage70 WManufacturerbaratza.comPublished figures differ, neither is used: Published figures differNoUsed for power
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)weight8.5 lb (3.8 kg)Manufacturerbaratza.comPublished figures differ, neither is used: Published figures differNoNot used for fit
Encore ESP Pro Coffee Grinder (ZCG595)width5.1 in (13 cm)Manufacturerbaratza.comEvidence: complete, from published figures, not measured: PublishedYesUsed for fit

The picture · why this one is drawn

No factual picture of it was found in a page we hold.How we decide which pictures we can use

As of27 September 2026Sourcesbaratza.comMeasured by usnothing yet; published figures only